UTIA Family, please refer utk.edu/coronavirus for the latest updates and student information. For UTIA-specific resources, please visit utia.tennessee.edu/coronavirus .

2018 Planning Committee

Conference Chairs:

Ron Zalesny Jr.
Supervisory Research Plant Geneticist
USDA Forest Service
Northern Research Station
Institute for Applied Ecosystem Studies
5985 Highway K
Rhinelander, WI 54501, USA
Phone: +1 715-362-1132
Email: Contact

Webpages:
Ronald Zalesny Research Page
Advance renewable energy sources & pollution remediation through short rotation woody crop production systems

Research Interests: The genetic and physiological mechanisms regulating biomass production of short rotation woody crops (e.g., poplars and willows) grown for phytotechnologies and ecosystem services.

Bill Headlee
Assistant Professor
University of Arkansas at Monticello / School of Forestry & Natural Resources
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture / Arkansas Forest Resources Center
110 University Court Monticello, AR 71656, USA
Office: B215 Chamberlin Forest Resources Complex
Phone: +1 870-460-1642
Email: Contact

Webpage:
Welcome to Forestry, Agriculture and Natural Resources

Research Interests: The effects of genotype, environment, and management on tree/forest growth, physical structure, and utilization by livestock and wildlife.

Raju Soolanayakanahally
Research Scientist
Saskatoon Research and Development Centre, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
107 Science Place
Saskatoon, SK, S7N 0X2, Canada
Phone: +1 306-385-9585
Email: Contact

Research Interests: poplar and willow genetic improvement, agroforestry, ecophysiology, production of bioenergy crops on marginal lands and phytoremediation.

Jim Richardson
Technical Director
Poplar and Willow Council of Canada
1876 Saunderson Drive
Ottawa, Ontario K1G 2C5, Canada
Phone: +1 613-739-8354
Email: Contact

Webpage:
Poplars & Willows Canada – Technical Director

Research Interests: poplar and willow production, management and genetic improvement; agroforestry; bioenergy crops; ecosystem services; silviculture.

2018 Conference Logo

Technical Committee:

Robert Froese

Emile Gardiner

Solomon Ghezehei

Jessica McCord

Bernie McMahon

Dana Mitchell

Tim Rials

Randy Rousseau

Erik Schilling

Brian Stanton

Bryce Stokes

Tim Volk

Michigan Technological University

USDA Forest Service, Southern Research Station

North Carolina State University

University of Tennessee

University of Minnesota – Natural Resources Research Institute (NRRI)

USDA Forest Service, Southern Research Station

University of Tennessee

Mississippi State University

National Council for Air and Stream Improvement (NCASI)

GreenWood Resources

Navarro Engineering

State University of New York

Program Committee:

Emile Gardiner

Solomon Ghezehei

Bill Headlee

Jim Richardson

Raju Soolanayakanahally

Brian Stanton

Ron Zalesny

USDA Forest Service, Southern Research Station

North Carolina State University

University of Arkansas at Monticello

Poplar and Willow Council of Canada

Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

GreenWood Resources

USDA Forest Service, Northern Research Station

Local Organizing Committee:

Edmund Bauer

Brent DeBauche

Pedro Munoz

Liz Rogers

Adam Wiese

Ron Zalesny

USDA Fores​t Service, Northern Research Station (retired)

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Technical University of Madrid

USDA Forest Service, Northern Research Station

USDA Forest Service, Northern Research Station

USDA Forest Service, Northern Research Station

Resource Coordinators:

Brent DeBauche

Amanda Foust

Pedro Munoz

Liz Rogers

Missouri University of Science and Technology

University of Arkansas at Monticello

Technical University of Madrid

USDA Forest Service, Northern Research Station

Registration and Finances:

Tammerah Green

Erik Schilling

Tracy Stubbs​

National Council for Air and Stream Improvement (NCASI)

National Council for Air and Stream Improvement (NCASI)

National Council for Air and Stream Improvement (NCASI)